Kamal-Deen booted out of all NPP Committees, Buabeng Asamoah ‘reshuffled’ to save ‘struggling’ NPP Communication

0

Former National Nasara Coordinator of the ruling New Patriotic Party Kamal-Deen Abdulai has been removed from all committees in the party whiles the party’s National Communication Director position has been taken from Adenta MP Yaw Buabeng Asamoah.

The position of the chairman for the party’s communication committee has been given to former Information Minister under the erstwhile Kufuor administration Ms. Oboshie Sai Coffie.

Kamal-Deen until recently was a deputy communication officer of the party. However, in the list of committees inaugurated today, the former Nasara coordinator’s name could not be found in any of the list.

However, former National Communication Director and ag communication director of the party Nana Akomea and Yaw Adomako Baafi respectively have been included in the list of the party’s communication team.

In the list unveiled today by the party’s General Secretary, John Boadu, some former deputy communication directors of the party such as Ms. Joyce Zempare have been reassigned to different committees.

Many have raised questions about the party’s communication strategy.

People such as Adomako Baafi have openly criticized the communication strategy describing it as lacking focus.

READ MORE:  FARMERS, MP CLASH OVER PERD PALM SEEDLINGS

Speaking at TESCON induction service at Akyem Oda Community Health Nursing Training School last month, Mr. Baafi asked why the party will allow the NDC to set the agenda for the NPP to respond. Using the ‘kenkey party news’ that followed the nations successful over-subscription of bond in the UK, Mr. Adomako Baafi charged the party’s communication team to remain focus and get a good job done.

The changes in the communication team seem to confirm views by many that the party’s communication strategy is struggling.

Below is the full list new committees inaugurated by the party today

FINANCE COMMITTEE

1 Sekyere Abankwa (Chairman)
2 Francis Nyonyonu
3 Adelaide Ahwireng
4 Nana Adwoa Dokua
5 Alhassan Tampuli
6 Kwabena Abankwa-Yeboah
7 Samba Baantima Adam Mohammed

CONSTITUTIONAL & LEGAL COMMITTEE

1 Frank Davies (Chairman)
2 Godfred Yeboah Dame
3 Gary Nimako Marfo
4 Kow Essuman
5 Joyce Attafuah
6 Joseph Kpemka
7 Joyce Opoku Boateng

ORGANIZATIONAL COMMITTEE

1 Rita Asobayire (Chairperson)
2 Kofi Marfo
3 Sylvester Tetteh
4 Joyce Zempare
5 Archibald Cobbinah
6 Samuel Awuku
7 Mahamoud Mahama

RESEARCH COMMITTEE

1 Hon. Yaw Baah (Chairman)
2 Dr. Ebenezer Owusu
3 Ayisha Salifu
4 Hon. O.B. Amoah
5 Hon. Bryan Acheampong
6 Prince Aboagye
7 Dr. Peter Twumasi
8 Evans Nimako
9 Martin Adjei-Mensah Korsah
10 Vincent Frimpong Manu
11 Brigadier Odei
12 Ama Frimpongmaa
13 Sherika A. Isahaku

NATIONAL DISCIPLINARY COMMITTEE

1 Elizabeth Ohene (Chairperson)
2 Hon. Joseph Osei-Owusu
3 Hon. Ursula Gifty Owusu-Ekuful
4 Stanley Nii Adjiri Blankson
5 Godfred Yeboah Dame
6 Robert Kingsford Kutin Jnr.
7 Alex Quaynor
8 Alhaji Abubakar Abdul Rahman

READ MORE:  Photos: NPP Youth/Women Groups Put Smiles on People's Faces on Mothers' Day

VETTING COMMITTEE

1 Peter Mac Manu (Chairman)
2 Sekyere Abankwa
3 Frank Davies
4 Rita Asobayire
5 Hon. Yaw Baah
6 Elizabeth Ohene
7 C.K. Tedam
8 Hon. Cecilia Dapaah
9 Oboshie Sai Coffie

ADHOC COMMITTEES
DISPUTE RESOLUTION COMMITTEE

1 Hon. Akosua Frema Osei-Opare (Chairperson)
2 Dr. Jimmy Herman
3 Hon. S.K. Boafo
4 Kwadwo Yeboah Fordjour
5 Mrs. Agnes Okudzeto
6 Mrs. Goergina Kusi
7 Hon. Dr. Kwame Addo-Kufuor
8 Eddie Annan
9 Alhaji Abubakar Abdul Rahman

WELFARE COMMITTEE

1 Aryitey Boafo Chairman
2 Hon. James Appeatu
3 Esther Edzeane
4 Mrs. Mary Porche-Oduro
5 Hon. Dr. Gladys Norley Ashitey
6 Mabel Sarpong
7 Collins Nuamah
8 Kate Gyamfua
9 Kweku Ofori Asiamah

ELECTIONS COMMITTEE

1 Hon. Dan Botwe (Chairman)
2 Martin Adjei-Mensah Korsah
3 Peter Mac Manu
4 John Boadu
5 Evans Nimako
6 Hon. Isaac K. Asiamah
7 Mohammed Amin Adam
8 Ato Williams
9 Sam Dentu
10 Mohammed Adjei Sowah
11 Dr. Clifford Braimah
12 Hon. O.B. Amoah
13 Dr. Kwaku Afriyie

EVENTS & CONFERENCE COMMITTEE

1 Kwabena Abankwah-Yeboah (Chairman)
2 Samuel Yeboah
3 Francisca Anyorkor Boateng Amponsem
4 Vida Dugbatey
5 Ato Williams
6 Augustina Osei
7 Hon. Andy Appiah Kubi
8 Hon. Benjamin Kofi Ayeh
9 Abraham Amoakohene
10 Hon. Ben Abdallah Bandah
11 Hajia Adiza Issahaku
12 Aziz Abdul Futa
13 Kate Gyamfua

COMMUNICATION COMMITTEE

1 Oboshie Sai Coffie (Chairperson)
2 Hon. Nana Akomea
3 Hon. Henry Kwabena Kokofu
4 Francese Essiam
5 Hon. Elizabeth Ohene
6 Gabby Asare Otchere-Darko
7 Hon. Yaw Buaben Asamoa
9 Hon. Kojo Oppong Nkrumah
10 Kofi Ofosu Nkansah
11 Pius Enam Hadzide
12 Yaw Adomako Baafi
13 Nana Boakye
14 Wofa Kwabena Kwakye

ADDITIONS TO THE NATIONAL COUNCIL OF ELDERS

1 Hon. Dr. Kwame Addo-Kufuor
2 Dr. Amoako Tuffour
3 J.K. Mensah
4 Prof. Dominic Fobih
5 Ato Hamilton
6 Kwesi Abeasi
7 Dr. Francis Akuamoah Boateng
8 Madam Sussie Mensah
9 Dr. Quartey Papafio Glover
10 Rev. Prof. Asanti Antwi
11 Mahami Salifu
12 Alhaji Amadu Aminu
13 Dr. Donkor Fordjour
14 Kwadwo Antwi Adjei
15 Kwadwo Afari

Source: The Evening Mail

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here