Analysis-NDC Primaries: Run-off, 2020 New faces, 2020 Women candidates, MPs who didn’t seek re-election, One term MPs and More

0

The opposition National Democratic congress elected their Parliamentary Candidates to represent the party in 157 constituencies out of the 275 constituencies in the 2020 election.

The election held on 24th August, 2019 is the first phase of parliamentary Primaries organised by party.

Also Read: Full list of winners for the NDC Parliamentary Primaries; August 2019

Below are some analysis put together by the Political Desk of the eveningmailgh.com

 

Nine (9) Sitting MPs lost their seat in the Primaries.

1. Amenga-Etego  – Chiana Paga

2. Ras Mubarak  – Kumbungu

3. Aziz Abdul Muniru – Akan

4. Eric Osei-Owusu – Afram Plains South

5. Francis Dakura  – Jirapa

6. Kwesi Ashiamah – Buem

7. Emmanuel Nii Okai Laryea Amasaman

8. Mathias Kwame Ntow – Aowin

9. Joseph Yieleh Chireh – Wa West

 

Four First term MPs lost their seat

1. Amenga-Etego (Chiana Paga)- 1st term

2. Ras Mubarak (Kumbungu)- 1st Term

3. Aziz Abdul Muniru (Akan)- 1st Term MP

4. Eric Osei-Owusu (Afram Plains South)- 1st Term MP

 

Two who came in through By elections and were yet to serve 2 full terms lost their seats.

  1. Francis Dakura (Jirapa)- 1st full term comeback (He first came through By election)

2. Kwesi Ashiamah (Buem)- 1st full term (He first came through By election)

 

Three (3) who have served for more than one term lost their seats

1. Emmanuel Nii Okai Laryea (Amasaman)- 2nd term in parliament

READ MORE:  Legon Snr Lecturer joins Abura Asebu Kwamankese NDC Race

2. Mathias Kwame Ntow (Aowin)-3rd term

3. Joseph Yieleh Chireh (Wa West)- 4th term

 

Run-Off

There will be a run off at Gomoa East between Abraham Bright Bruce-Amissah and
Desmond De-Graft Paitoo.   They both had 277 votes.

Gomoa East Results

1. Desmond De-Graft Paitoo 277

2. Abraham Bright Bruce-Amissah 277

3. Joseph Ato Quartey – 138

4. Michael Buabeng – 24

5. Margaret Naana Ackom – 66

 

Women who won in their Primaries

Among the aspirants, 23 women won in their Primaries.

Among the women elected, 7 are incumbent Members of Parliament (MPs).

The incumbent MPs retained include;

  1. Helen Adjoa Ntoso (Krachi West in the Oti region.)
  2. Ms Linda Obenewaa A. Ocloo (Shai Osudoku)
  3. Dr Zanetor Agyemang Rawlings (Klottey Korley)
  4. Dela Sowah (Kpando)
  5. Joycelyn Tetteh (North Dayi)
  6. Felicia Adjei (Kintampo South)
  7. Sophia Karen Ackuako (MP for Domeabra)

16 New female entrants

The fresh faces are;

1  Mavis Ama Frimpong-New Abirem

2.  Ms Amanda Okyere-Suhum

3. Dorcas Toffey- Jomoro)

4. Theresah Lardy Awuni – Okaikoi North

5.  Agnes Naa Momo Lartey – Krowor

6. Ebi Bright –Tema Central

7. Hajia Zuwera Braimah –Salaga South

8. Millicent Amankwa Yeboah –Sunyani West

9 Faustina Elikplim Akurugu –Dome-Kwabenya

10. Rachel Owusuah- Dormaa East

11. Madam Rita Odoley Sowah- La Dadekotopon

12. Dzifa Gomashie –Ketu South

13.  Margaret Quarcoo – Hohoe

14. Betty Mensah –Afram Plains North

READ MORE:  NDC primaries: Muntaka’s contender still not cleared to contest

15. Ms Gizella Tetteh-Agbotui – Awutu Senya West

16. Ms Emelia Ankomah Upper Denkyira East

Constituencies that will have new faces as Aspirants in 2020

This include constituencies whose MPs or 2016 Candidates lost in the Primaries and did not seek for re-election.

1. Buem

Kwesi Ashiamah (2016)  –  Kofi Adams (2020)

2. Krachi Nchumuru

JOHN MAJISI (2016) – Solomon Kunyo (2020)

3. Akan

Aziz Abdul Muniru (2016) – Engineer Yaw Gomado (2020)

4. Amasaman

Emmanuel Nii Okai Laryea (2016) – Sedem Afenyo (2020)

4. Gushegu Constituency 

KWESI THOMAS NASSAN (2016) – Mohammed Yussif Malimali (2020)

5. KPANDAI Constituency  

Lipkalimor Kwajo Tawiah (2016) – DANIEL NSALA WAKPAL (2020)

6. Kumbungu Constituency 

Hon. Ras Mubarack (2016) – Dr Hamza Adam(2020)

7. TOLON Constituency

Umar Abdul-Razak (2016) – Yussif Adamu (2020)

8. Salaga South Constituency

IBRAHIM DEY ABUBAKARI (2016) – Hajia Zuwera Braimah (2020)

9. Sissala West

AMIDU SULEMANI (2016) – Mohammed Adams Sukparu (2020)

10. Sissala East Constituency 

ALIJATA SULEMANA GBENTIE (2016) – Issah Mohammed Bataglia (2020)

11. Wa West

Joseph Yieleh Chireh (2016) – SPT(RTD) Peter Toobu Lanchene (2020)

12. Wa East 

HENRY SEIDU DANNAH (2016) – Dr Godfrey Seidu Jassaw (2020)

13. NADOWLI/KALEO Constituency

ALBAN SUMANA KINSFORD BAGBIN (2016) – Sumah M. Anthony(2020)

14. Jirapa Constituency

FRANCIS BAWAANA DAKURA (2016)  – Hon.Cletus Seidu Dapilah (2020)

15. Offinso North

KOJO APPIAH-KUBI (2016) – Ceaser Ofosu Acheampong (2020)

READ MORE:  BENEDICTA LASI FILES NOMINATION

16. Ayawaso West Wuogon Constituency 

DELALI KWASI BREMPONG (2016) – John Dumelo (2020)

17. Suhum

MARGARET ANSEI (2016) – Amanda Okyere (2020)

18. Keta   Constituency

RICHARD QUASHIGAH (2016) – Kwame Dzudzorli Gakpey

19. Jomoro Constituency

THOMAS ELLEAMO YANKEY (2016) – Dorcas Toffey (2020)

20. Tamale central

INUSAH ABDALAI FUSEINI (2020) – Ibrahim Mutala (2020)

21. Techiman South 

Adjei Mensah (2016) – Christopher Beyere (2020)

22. SEKONDI

EMMANUEL ASSAFUAH (2016) – Charles  Hagan (2020)

23. AMENFI WEST  

JOSEPH OWUSU SARPONG (2016) – Eric Afful (2020)

24. Aowin Constituency 

MATHIAS KWAME NTOW (2016) – Oscar Larbi (2020)

25. Sunyani West

JUSTICE SAMUEL ADJEI (2016) – Millicent Amankwa Yeboah

26. Madina Constituency 

Alhaji Amadu Bukari Sorogho (2016) – Francis Sosu (2020)

27. Dome-Kwabenya Constituency

NURUDEEN MOHAMMED (2016) – Elikplim Akurugu (2020)

28. DORMAA EAST
FRANK KUMI (2016) – Rachel  Owusuah(2020)

29. BIBIANI ANHWIASO BEKWAI

MOSES KOFI ARMAH (2016) – Stephen Donkor (2020)

30. Sefwi AKONTOBRA

KENNETH YEBOAH (2016) – Mumuni Issah (2020)

31. SUAMAN

Stephen Michael Essuah Kofi Ackah (2016) – Joseph Betino (2020)

 

Incumbent MPs who did not run for another term

1. SUAMAN –Stephen Michael Essuah Kofi Ackah

2. NADOWLI/KALEO Constituency – ALBAN SUMANA KINSFORD BAGBIN

3. Keta   Constituency – RICHARD QUASHIGAH

4. Tamale central – INUSAH ABDALAI FUSEINI

 

EveningMailGh is still collating data and will update the list soon.

 

Source: eveningmailgh.com

 

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here